News

Meritus recognizes elementary students for safety art

(back row, left to right) Ethan Bidle; Courtney Boward; Mackenzie Shank; Roy Portner, Jr.; Skylar Judd; Gabrielle Ryder; Kayleigh Perkins; Makenna Luzier

(front row, left to right) Trenton Hurley; Alexis Zimmerman; Dr. Marc Kross, Meritus Health Chief of Staff; Abigail Deaver; London Hershey; Drew Lever; Maddalin Trail; Bryanna Cousins; Lillie Anders

Not pictured: Wyatt Jervis, Faith Baker

Meritus Medical Center recently recognized the winners of its 2011 safety art contest at a reception at Robinwood Professional Center. The contest was developed by the trauma services program at Meritus Medical Center in order to raise awareness among children about personal safety. First, second and third place winners were selected in grades kindergarten through five.

"We received hundreds of entries," said Susie Burleson, manager of trauma services at Meritus Medical Center. "From seatbelt and helmet safety to texting and driving and fire safety, these children did an excellent job illustrating a safety message that will help other children stay safe and avoid coming into our emergency department."

Winning art will be featured on the Meritus Health website (www.meritushealth.com) and may be used in other awareness campaigns to help spread important safety messages.

Winners received a certificate of achievement and were personally thanked for their efforts during the ceremony by Dr. Marc Kross, surgeon in chief of trauma and Meritus Medical Center's chief of staff. "The artwork these children submitted was impressive," said Dr. Kross. "Many of the accidents I see each day in the trauma rooms in our emergency department could be avoided if we all practiced the safety tips these kids portrayed in their drawings."

Winners of the contest were:

Kindergarten

3rd place – Drew Lever – Rockland Woods Elementary

2nd place – London Hershey – Old Forge Elementary

1st place – Wyatt Jervis – Pangborn Elementary

First Grade

3rd place – Alexis Zimmerman – Smithsburg Elementary

2nd place – Maddalin Trail – Hancock Elementary

1st place – Bryanna Cousins – Boonsboro Elementary

Second Grade

3rd place – Gabrielle Ryder – Boonsboro Elementary

2nd place – Abigail Deaver – Sharpsburg Elementary

1st place – Lillie Anders – Boonsboro Elementary

Third Grade

3rd place – Trenton Hurley – Bester Elementary

2nd place – Ethan Bidle – Pleasant Valley Elementary

1st place – Mackenzie Shank – Conococheague Elementary

Fourth Grade

3rd place – Skylar Judd – Smithsburg Elementary

2nd place – Faith Baker – Clear Spring Elementary

1st place – Makenna Luzier – Boonsboro Elementary

Fifth Grade

3rd place – Courtney Boward – Fountain Rock Elementary

2nd place – Roy Portner, Jr. – Sharpsburg Elementary

1st place – Kayleigh Perkins – Pleasant Valley Elementary

News